Slow and Steady

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Saturday Sampler: Tequila-Breakfast of Champions

Things without remedy, should be without regard; what is done is done.
~William Shakespeare
Who knew moving forward would be so hard. While December delays most, I am barely slogging through January. I am doing my best not to dwell on the past and move forward, but I need to start seeing poor choices from the day before or earlier in the day as the PAST and move on. For your enjoyment a little Saturday sampler.
Feeding Frenzy:
I had been blaming my eating on the endless meetings at work this week and trying to cram a week's worth of work into a short week. Then I realized my monthly visitor, who I respectfully refer to as My Moon, is scheduled to cycle this week. Super Hubby is gone this weekend Steelhead Fishing and I have been eating to dull missing him. Yes! Didn't you know missing your husband is 100% curable? Just consume chocolate donuts, It's It's Ice Cream, cheese its, trailmix and anything else in sight and magically you won't miss him anymore. I'll will patent this method as I know how truly brilliant an idea it is. Looking at these three possible cause of my eating bender is like looking at the eye of a storm where my belly button is the eye and the big swirl around is my waistline. Then I looked at the scale. BAD.IDEA. turned GOOD.IDEA. After looking at the inflated number, I knocked out 250 core work thingys (push-ups/situps) and headed out for a 3 mile run.
Tequila-Breakfast of Champions
I can't kick this damn cough. I haven't taken anything for it, but today I broke down and went for the family recipe. I must move forward. A shot of this:
...a spoonful of this swallowed whole, not mixed in, and a cup of lemon tea.
It's been a SHITTY weekend so far:
I don't mean this in a bad way, just literally. Last night Duder and the Bug were in the bath. The Bug found it appropriate timing to shit in the bath water. Nice huh! I evacuated the tub, sanitized it and the toys, threw the kids back in the tub and still got them down for bed on time. Nothing like Super Hubby being out of town for my super mom super powers to kick in. Then I woke up this morning to find that one of my dogs shit on the carpet. He is not a puppy, he is a grown up! I guess I was just too sound asleep last night to hear him wanting to be let out and a dogs gotta do what a dogs gotta do. If you thought this was it, you are wrong. I went outside to find a neighbor dog had shit on my lawn, as if I didn't have enough shit of our own to clean up. I hate irresponsible dog owners, even if I fall in that category sometimes.
Swimsuit season is 6 months early:
Today we have a swim play date. My best friend has been displaced do too severe flooding in her home. So she is staying in a hotel appartment type thing with an indoor pool. So today we get a swim play date, but I also get to see myself in a swimsuit for the first time since August and in case you missed the first part of this post, the scale is pissed off at me and I am guess my swimsuit will be too.
Turtle Theater:
Sure my babies, poop, cry and don't always pick up their own toys, but they are cute. Super Hubby took the carseats out of the truck before heading out. My sweet babies set up theater style to watch Oscar eat his breakfast. I love these moments.
  Why I Kick A$$: For registering early for my half marathon in March. Now all I have to do is figure out my goal finish time, work backwards and fill in my training plan with some pace workouts. Remember my goal this year is to be faster which means my runs need to have a focus every now and then.
Thankful Three
  1. Best Friends
  2. Tequila that goes down smoothly
  3. A hot shower while the kids are napping

7 comments:

P said...

You had me at Cheez-Its. :)
Are you doing Shamrock'n?? I'll see you there if you are!

Michelle said...

love that you are thankful for tequila!

Christi said...

I like what Michelle said and I have to agree with her!

Chris K said...

I love tequila. You are hard core. Regarding the quote and the beginning of the post, I like this one mantra, So What, Now What.

Tortuga_Runner said...

@P yeah, it's Shamrock'n. I am also doing the TBF Trail series, are you doing any of those?

@Michelle, Christi and Chris, I love tequila. It's gotta be good though--sipping tequila, not the junk they throw in margaritas. Thanks for the mantra Chris, I love it!

Detroit Runner said...

Tequila - eh - I'm not so sure about that.

Kevin @ Half TRI-ing said...

I added your blog to my blog list. I've been enjoying reading it.

Kevin
HalfTRIing.blogspot.com